Events Calendar

Grand Theatre
Center for the Arts
Cultural Arts Division

715 Central Avenue
Tracy, CA  95376
T: 209.831.6TKT (6858)
F: 209.831.6271
E: boxoffice@cityoftracy.org


Facility Hours

M – Th: 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
One hour prior to ticketed performances.


Box Office Hours

M – Th: 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
(Closed every other Friday)
One hour prior to ticketed performances.


Please note, Class Registration is available on Saturdays at the Arts Education Program Office located on the 2nd Floor of the Center.  There are no Box Office services available on Saturdays.

Box Office Closed

Fri 04/27 8 am - 5 pm, Fri 05/11 8 am - 5 pm, Fri 05/25 8 am - 5 pm, Fri 06/08 8 am - 5 pm, Fri 06/22 8 am - 5 pm, Fri 07/06 8 am - 5 pm, Fri 07/20 8 am - 5 pm, Fri 08/03 8 am - 5 pm, Fri 08/17 8 am - 5 pm, Fri 08/31 8 am - 5 pm

Alice in Wonderland

Sat 04/28 1:00pm, Sat 04/28 6:00pm

Ballet Folklorico - Basics

Class Begins: Tue 05/01
Time: 6:15 - 7 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 5 to Adult
Resident Fee: $35
Non-Resident Fee: $38
Enrollment: Open

Ballet Folklorio - Intermediate/ Advanced

Class Begins: Tue 05/01
Time: 7 - 8:30 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 5 to Adult
Resident Fee: $45
Non-Resident Fee: $49
Enrollment: Open

Mom & Me Ceramics

Class Begins: Wed 05/02
Time: 4:30 - 5:15 PM
Duration: 3 weeks
Ages: 3.5 to 6 years
Resident Fee: $35
Non-Resident Fee: $38
Enrollment: Open

Dance Stretch & Conditioning

Class Begins: Thu 05/03
Time: 4 - 5 PM
Duration: 3 weeks
Ages: 14 to Adult
Resident Fee: $35
Non-Resident Fee: $38
Enrollment: Open

Creative Story Telling

Class Begins: Thu 05/03
Time: 5:15 - 6:15 PM
Duration: 3 weeks
Ages: 13 to Adult
Resident Fee: $35
Non-Resident Fee: $38
Enrollment: Open

Me & My Shadow Dance Class

Class Begins: Sat 05/05
Time: 10:15 - 11 AM
Duration: 3 weeks
Ages: Walking to 2 years
Resident Fee: $35
Non-Resident Fee: $38
Enrollment: Open

Saturday Morning Photo Studio -Portrait

Class Begins: Sat 05/05
Time: 10 AM - 2 PM
Duration: 4 hours
Ages: 15 to Adult
Resident Fee: $40
Non-Resident Fee: $44
Enrollment: Open

Me & My Shadow Dance Class

Class Begins: Mon 05/07
Time: 9:30 - 10:15 AM
Duration: 3 weeks
Ages: Walking to 2 years
Resident Fee: $35
Non-Resident Fee: $38
Enrollment: Open

Mini-Stars Dance Combo

Class Begins: Mon 05/07
Time: 10:15 - 11 AM
Duration: 3 weeks
Ages: 3 years
Resident Fee: $35
Non-Resident Fee: $38
Enrollment: Open

Rising Stars Dance Combo

Class Begins: Mon 05/07
Time: 11 AM - 12 PM
Duration: 3 weeks
Ages: 4 to 7 years
Resident Fee: $41
Non-Resident Fee: $45
Enrollment: Open

TUSD School Performances

Mon 05/14 7:00pm, Wed 05/16 6:00pm, Wed 05/16 7:30pm, Mon 05/21 7:00pm, Mon 05/21 8:00pm, Tue 05/22 6:00pm, Tue 05/22 7:30pm, Wed 05/23 7:00pm

Advanced Oil & Acrylic Painting Workshop

Class Begins: Mon 06/04
Time: 10 AM - 2:30 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 13 to Adult
Resident Fee: $115
Non-Resident Fee: $125
Enrollment: Open

African Djembe Deumming - Kids

Class Begins: Fri 06/08
Time: 2 - 3 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 5 to 11 years
Resident Fee: $40
Non-Resident Fee: $44
Enrollment: Open

African Djembe Drumming - Teens & Adults

Class Begins: Fri 06/08
Time: 3 - 4 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 12 to Adult
Resident Fee: $40
Non-Resident Fee: $44
Enrollment: Open

African Dance & Movement

Class Begins: Fri 06/08
Time: 4 - 5 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 12 to Adults
Resident Fee: $40
Non-Resident Fee: $44
Enrollment: Open

Girl Scout Photography Badge

Class Begins: Sat 06/09
Time: 10 AM - 1 PM
Duration: 3 hours
Ages: 10 to 16 years
Resident Fee: $30
Non-Resident Fee: $33
Enrollment: Open

Finding Your Voice: The Art of the Spoken Word

Class Begins: Sat 06/09
Time: 11 AM - 12:30 PM
Duration: 7 weeks
Ages: 10 to 15 years
Resident Fee: $80
Non-Resident Fee: $88
Enrollment: Open

Curious George Jr. Reading & Illustration Camp

Class Begins: Mon 06/11
Time: 1 - 3 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 4 to 6 years
Resident Fee: $110
Non-Resident Fee: $120
Enrollment: Open

Advance Wheel Throwing Summer Camp

Class Begins: Mon 06/11
Time: 2 - 5 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday + Monday & Friday
Ages: 16 to Adult
Resident Fee: $255
Non-Resident Fee: $279
Enrollment: Open

Piano For Preschoolers Summer Camp

Class Begins: Mon 06/11
Time: 3 - 4 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 3 to 6 years
Resident Fee: $115
Non-Resident Fee: $125
Enrollment: Open

Polynesian Dance - Kids

Class Begins: Mon 06/11
Time: 5:45 - 6:30 PM
Duration: 8 weeks
Ages: 5 to 12 years
Resident Fee: $85
Non-Resident Fee: $93
Enrollment: Open

Polynesian Dance - Teens & Adult

Class Begins: Mon 06/11
Time: 6:45 - 7:30 PM
Duration: 8 weeks
Ages: 10 years to Adult
Resident Fee: $85
Non-Resident Fee: $93
Enrollment: Open

Polynesian Dance - Intermed/Adv

Class Begins: Mon 06/11
Time: 7:30 - 8:30 PM
Duration: 8 weeks
Ages: Newborn - 12 years
Resident Fee: $85
Non-Resident Fee: $93
Enrollment: Open

Intermediate Oil & Acrylic Painting

Class Begins: Mon 06/11
Time: 10 AM - 1 PM
Duration: 8 weeks
Ages: 13 to Adult
Resident Fee: $105
Non-Resident Fee: $114
Enrollment: Open

Craftfully Creative Preschoolers

Class Begins: Tue 06/12
Time: 10:30 - 11:30 AM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 3.5 to 5 years
Resident Fee: $55
Non-Resident Fee: $59
Enrollment: Open

Mixed Media Art For Kids

Class Begins: Tue 06/12
Time: 4 - 5 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 6 to 12 years
Resident Fee: $55
Non-Resident Fee: $59
Enrollment: Open

Superhero Creation:Comic Book Drawing

Class Begins: Tue 06/12
Time: 5:30 - 6:30 PM
Duration: 8 weeks
Ages: 8 to 16 years
Resident Fee: $80
Non-Resident Fee: $88
Enrollment: Open

Art, Music Fusion

Class Begins: Tue 06/12
Time: 6 - 7:30 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 7 to 15 years
Resident Fee: $77
Non-Resident Fee: $83
Enrollment: Open

Ballet Folklorico - Basics

Class Begins: Tue 06/12
Time: 6:15 - 7 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 5 years to Adult
Resident Fee: $45
Non-Resident Fee: $49
Enrollment: Open

Ballet Folklorico - Intermed/Adv

Class Begins: Tue 06/12
Time: 7 - 8:30 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 5 years to Adult
Resident Fee: $45
Non-Resident Fee: $49
Enrollment: Open

Drawing: Graphite, Charcoal & Pastels

Class Begins: Tue 06/12
Time: 7 - 8:30 PM
Duration: 8 weeks
Ages: 13 to Adult
Resident Fee: $85
Non-Resident Fee: $92
Enrollment: Open

The art & Craft of Acting

Class Begins: Wed 06/13
Time: 6:15 - 7:30 PM
Duration: 7 weeks
Ages: 8 - 17 years
Resident Fee: $70
Non-Resident Fee: $77
Enrollment: Open

How to Read and Write Music

Class Begins: Wed 06/13
Time: 7:45 - 8:45 PM
Duration: 6 weeks
Ages: 11 to Adult
Resident Fee: $65
Non-Resident Fee: $71
Enrollment: Open

Beginning Group Guitar

Class Begins: Thu 06/14
Time: 5:15 - 6:15 PM
Duration: 7 weeks
Ages: 11 to Adult
Resident Fee: $145
Non-Resident Fee: $159
Enrollment: Open

Paint Night! - Kids Activities

Class Begins: Fri 06/15
Time: 6:30 - 9 PM
Duration: 2.5 Hours
Ages: 6 to 13 years
Resident Fee: $15
Non-Resident Fee: $17
Enrollment: Open

Paint Night!

Class Begins: Fri 06/15
Time: 6:30 - 9 PM
Duration: 2.5 Hours
Ages: 21 and up
Resident Fee: $35
Non-Resident Fee: $38
Enrollment: Open

Introduction to Oil & Acrylic Painting

Class Begins: Sat 06/16
Time: 10 AM - 1 PM
Duration: 7 weeks
Ages: 13 to Adult
Resident Fee: $95
Non-Resident Fee: $104
Enrollment: Open

Youth Wheel Throwing

Class Begins: Mon 06/18
Time: 5:30 - 7 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 8 to 15 years
Resident Fee: $65
Non-Resident Fee: $71
Enrollment: Open

Adult Wheel Throwing

Class Begins: Tue 06/19
Time: 2 - 4 PM
Duration: 6 weeks
Ages: 16 to Adult
Resident Fee: $115
Non-Resident Fee: $125
Enrollment: Open

Pottery For Preschoolers

Class Begins: Tue 06/19
Time: 4:15 - 5 PM
Duration: 3 weeks
Ages: 3.5 to 6 years
Resident Fee: $36
Non-Resident Fee: $39
Enrollment: Open

Jewelry I: Sparkling Pendants

Class Begins: Tue 06/19
Time: 9 AM - 12 PM
Duration: 3 hours
Ages: 10 to Adult
Resident Fee: $45
Non-Resident Fee: $47
Enrollment: Open

Preschool Drawing

Class Begins: Wed 06/20
Time: 3:15 - 4:15 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 3.5 to 5 years
Resident Fee: $60
Non-Resident Fee: $65
Enrollment: Open

Cartoon Drawing

Class Begins: Wed 06/20
Time: 5:15 - 6:15 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 6 to 12 years
Resident Fee: $60
Non-Resident Fee: $65
Enrollment: Open

Recording Technology

Class Begins: Wed 06/20
Time: 11 AM - 12 PM
Duration: 6 weeks
Ages: 11 to Adult
Resident Fee: $125
Non-Resident Fee: $137
Enrollment: Open

Elementary Drawing

Class Begins: Wed 06/20
Time: 415 - 5:15 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 6 to 12 years
Resident Fee: $60
Non-Resident Fee: $65
Enrollment: Open

Creature Creation: Ceramic Handbuilding

Class Begins: Thu 06/21
Time: 4 - 5:15 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 7 to 15 years
Resident Fee: $60
Non-Resident Fee: $65
Enrollment: Open

Ceramic Sculpting

Class Begins: Thu 06/21
Time: 6 - 8 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 12 to Adult
Resident Fee: $99
Non-Resident Fee: $107
Enrollment: Open

Beginning Photography

Class Begins: Sat 06/23
Time: 10 AM - 12 PM
Duration: 5 weeks
Ages: 15 - Adult
Resident Fee: $65
Non-Resident Fee: $71
Enrollment: Open

Music Together Family Class

Class Begins: Mon 06/25
Time: 3:30 - 4:15 PM
Duration: 6 weeks
Ages: Newborn to 5 years
Resident Fee: $155
Non-Resident Fee: $165
Enrollment: Open

Music Together Family Class

Class Begins: Mon 06/25
Time: 4:30 - 5:15 PM
Duration: 6 weeks
Ages: Newborn to 5 years
Resident Fee: $155
Non-Resident Fee: $165
Enrollment: Open

Reel to Real - Special Needs Musical Theatre Camp

Class Begins: Mon 06/25
Time: 10 AM - 2 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 8 to Adults
Resident Fee: $80
Non-Resident Fee: $88
Enrollment: Open

Music Together Family Class

Class Begins: Fri 06/29
Time: 9:30 - 10:15 AM
Duration: 5 weeks
Ages: Newborn to 5 years
Resident Fee: $138
Non-Resident Fee: $147
Enrollment: Open

Music Together Family Class

Class Begins: Fri 06/29
Time: 10:30 - 11:15 AM
Duration: 5 weeks
Ages: Newborn - 5 years
Resident Fee: $138
Non-Resident Fee: $147
Enrollment: Open

Youth Ceramics Summer Camp

Class Begins: Mon 07/09
Time: 2 - 5 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday + Wednesday
Ages: 8 to 15 years
Resident Fee: $250
Non-Resident Fee: $274
Enrollment: Open

Piano for Preschoolers Summer Camp

Class Begins: Mon 07/09
Time: 3 - 4 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 3 to 6 years
Resident Fee: $115
Non-Resident Fee: $125
Enrollment: Open

Reel to Real - Musical Theatre Camp

Class Begins: Mon 07/09
Time: 10 AM - 2 PM
Duration: Monday thry Friday
Ages: 8 - 17 years
Resident Fee: $185
Non-Resident Fee: $203
Enrollment: Open

Craftfully Creative Preschoolers

Class Begins: Tue 07/10
Time: 10:30 - 11:30 AM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 3.5 to 5 years
Resident Fee: $55
Non-Resident Fee: $59
Enrollment: Open

Mixed Media Art For Kids

Class Begins: Tue 07/10
Time: 4 - 5 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 6 to 12 years
Resident Fee: $55
Non-Resident Fee: $59
Enrollment: Open

Art, Music Fusion

Class Begins: Thu 07/12
Time: 4 - 5:30 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 7 to 15 years
Resident Fee: $77
Non-Resident Fee: $83
Enrollment: Open

African Djembe Drumming - Kids

Class Begins: Fri 07/13
Time: 2 - 3 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 5 to 11 years
Resident Fee: $40
Non-Resident Fee: $44
Enrollment: Open

African Djembe Drumming - Teens & Adults

Class Begins: Fri 07/13
Time: 3 - 4 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 12 to Adult
Resident Fee: $40
Non-Resident Fee: $44
Enrollment: Open

African Dance & Movement

Class Begins: Fri 07/13
Time: 4 - 5 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 12 to Adult
Resident Fee: $40
Non-Resident Fee: $44
Enrollment: Open

Art of Socialization for Children with Special Needs

Class Begins: Fri 07/13
Time: 4:30 - 5:30 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 5 to 15 years
Resident Fee: $55
Non-Resident Fee: $59
Enrollment: Open

Essay Writing Camp

Class Begins: Mon 07/16
Time: 1 - 4 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 9 to 13 years
Resident Fee: $230
Non-Resident Fee: $252
Enrollment: Open

Aesop's Fable Acting Camp

Class Begins: Mon 07/16
Time: 11 AM - 2 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 7 to Adult
Resident Fee: $160
Non-Resident Fee: $171
Enrollment: Open

Creative Writing Camp

Class Begins: Mon 07/16
Time: 9 AM - 12 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 6 to 9 years
Resident Fee: $230
Non-Resident Fee: $252
Enrollment: Open

Youth Ceramics Summer Camp

Class Begins: Mon 07/16
Time: 9 AM - 12 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday + Wednesday
Ages: 8 to 15 years
Resident Fee: $250
Non-Resident Fee: $274
Enrollment: Open

Pottery For Preshoolers

Class Begins: Tue 07/17
Time: 4:15 - 5 PM
Duration: 3 weeks
Ages: 3.5 to 6 years
Resident Fee: $36
Non-Resident Fee: $39
Enrollment: Open

Ballet Folklorico - Basics

Class Begins: Tue 07/17
Time: 6 :15 - 7 PM
Duration: 4 weeks
Ages: 5 to Adult
Resident Fee: $45
Non-Resident Fee: $49
Enrollment: Open

Ballet Folklorico - Intermed/Adv

Class Begins: Tue 07/17
Time: 7 - 8:30 PM
Duration: 14054
Ages: 5 - Adult
Resident Fee: $45
Non-Resident Fee: $49
Enrollment: Open

Informative Writing Camp

Class Begins: Mon 07/23
Time: 1 - 4 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 6 to 9 years
Resident Fee: $230
Non-Resident Fee: $252
Enrollment: Open

Muppet Style Puppet Making Camp

Class Begins: Mon 07/23
Time: 11 AM - 2 PM
Duration: Monday Thru Friday
Ages: 7 - Adult
Resident Fee: $160
Non-Resident Fee: $171
Enrollment: Open

Favorite Apps & Video Games Workshop Camp

Class Begins: Mon 07/23
Time: 12 - 3 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 6 to 12 years
Resident Fee: $145
Non-Resident Fee: $159
Enrollment: Open

Story Writing Camp

Class Begins: Mon 07/23
Time: 9 AM - 12 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 9 to 13 years
Resident Fee: $230
Non-Resident Fee: $252
Enrollment: Open

Passport to Pastels Workshop

Class Begins: Mon 07/30
Time: 12 - 3 PM
Duration: Monday thru Friday
Ages: 6 to 12 years
Resident Fee: $145
Non-Resident Fee: $159
Enrollment: Open

Smart Phone Photography

Class Begins: Sat 08/04
Time: 10 AM - 2 PM
Duration: 4 Hours
Ages: 15 to Adult
Resident Fee: $40
Non-Resident Fee: $44
Enrollment: Open

Contact Us

Grand Theatre Center for the Arts
715 Central Avenue
Tracy, CA 95376
Phone: 209-831-6TKT (6858)
Fax: 209-831-6271

boxoffice at cityoftracy.org
www.atthegrand.org

Facility Hours

Monday - Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm
Friday: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
One hour prior to ticketed performances.

Season Brochure



© 2015 City of Tracy/Cultural Arts Division. All Rights Reserved.